DocketNumber: No. 108,430
[…] Samson also proposed that if it elected to participate in the drilling of the well that rather than being required to prepay its estimated share of the costs of drilling and completing the well it be allowed to pay actual well costs on a monthly basis, as they were incurred.
. Without the Schaefer Lease, Samson only owned 17.78 mineral acres in Section 28.
. 12 0.8. § 2012(B)(1) provides:
B. How Presented. Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
1. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
. Samson also argues that COCA should not have converted the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. We agree. The procedure converting a motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment when matters outside the pleadings are presented applies only to motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 12 O.S. § 2012(B) ("If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 ... matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.") (emphasis added).
. See Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Ex. A at 2. The Order of the Commission states: "[The Corporation Commission is called upon to clarify Paragraph 34 of Pooling Order No. 550310 .... The language of the Pooling Order is clear.