DocketNumber: No. 110199
[…] Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
. Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 754 provides in pertinent part:
A. Any arrested person who is under twenty-one (21) years of age and has any measurable quantity of alcohol in the person's blood or breath, or any person twenty-one (21) years of age or older whose alcohol concentration is eight-hundredths (0.08) or more as shown by a breath test administered according to the provisions of this title, or any arrested person who has
. Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6-211(E) provides:
E. The petition shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the order has been served upon the person, except a petition relating to an implied consent revocation shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the Department gives notice to the person that the revocation is sustained as provided in Section 754 of this title. It shall be the duty of the district court to enter an order setting the maiter for hearing not less than fifteen (15) days and not more than thirty (30) days from the date the petition is filed. A certified copy of petition and order for hearing shall be served forthwith by the clerk of the court upon the Commissioner of Public Safety by certified mail at the Department of Public Safety, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
. The trial court is required to examine all of the records on file in DPS relative to an offense committed. Title 47 O.S. Supp.2006 § 6-211(1) provides:
The court shall take testimony and examine the facts and circumstances, including all of the records on file in the office of the Department of Public Safety relative to the offense committed and the driving record of the person, and determine from the facts, circumstances, and records whether or not the petitioner is entitled to driving privileges or shall be subject to the order of denial, cancellation, suspension or revocation issued by the Department. The court may also determine whether or not, from the person's previous driving record, the order was for a longer period of time than such facts and circumstances warranted. In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible. The court may, in case it determines the order was justified, but that the period of the suspension or revocation was excessive, enter an order modifying the same as provided by law.
Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 2-110 provides in pertinent part:
C. The Commissioner and any other officers of the Department as the Commissioner may designate are hereby authorized to provide a copy of any record required to be maintained by the Department at no charge to any of the following government agencies when requested in the performance of official governmental duties:
... 2. Any court, district attorney or municipal prosecutor in this state or any other state;
. The Court of Civil Appeals initially issued an opinion on March 15, 2013, and Hedrick filed for rehearing on April 4, 2013. In an order dated May 10, 2013, the Court of Civil Appeals withdrew the March 15th opinion and substituted it with the May 10th decision.