DocketNumber: No. 110199
[…] Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
. Title 12 O.$.2011 § 2201 provides in pertinent part;
A. Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States....
. Title 47 0.8. Supp.2006 § 6-211(I) see note 5, supra. - See also, 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 2-110 see note 5, supra.
. Title 47 0.8. Supp.2006 § 6-211(A) provides:
A. Any person denied driving privileges, or whose driving privilege has been canceled, denied, suspended or revoked by the Department, except where such cancellation, denial, suspension or revocation is mandatory, under the provisions of Section 6-205 of this title, or disqualified by the Department, under the provisions of Section 6-205.2 or 761 of this title, shall have the right of appeal to the district court as hereinafter provided. Proceedings before the district court shall be exempt from the provisions of the Oklahoma Pleading and Discovery codes, except that the appeal shall be by petition, without responsive pleadings. The district court is hereby vested with original jurisdiction to hear said petition.
While this provision specifically exempts proceedings of this type from the Pleading and Discovery Codes, it is silent on the application of the Evidence Code. Additionally, this court stated in Oklahoma Dept. of Pub. Safety v. Robinson, see note 4, supra: