DocketNumber: No. 110199
[…] In case the court finds that the order was not justified, the court may sustain the appeal, vacate the order of the Department and direct that driving privileges be restored to the petitioner, if otherwise eligible. The court may, in case it determines the order was justified, but that the period of the suspension or revocation was excessive, enter an order modifying the same as provided by law.
Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 2-110 provides in pertinent part:
C. The Commissioner and any other officers of the Department as the Commissioner may designate are hereby authorized to provide a copy of any record required to be maintained by the Department at no charge to any of the following government agencies when requested in the performance of official governmental duties:
... 2. Any court, district attorney or municipal prosecutor in this state or any other state;
. The Court of Civil Appeals initially issued an opinion on March 15, 2013, and Hedrick filed for rehearing on April 4, 2013. In an order dated May 10, 2013, the Court of Civil Appeals withdrew the March 15th opinion and substituted it with the May 10th decision.