DocketNumber: No. 110199
[…] 3. The photostatic copies, photographs, mi-crophotographs, reproductions on film, or computerized images shall be placed in conveniently accessible files and provisions made for preserving, examining, and using the copies, photographs, - microphotographs, - reproductions on film and computerized images. The Commissioner of Public Safety is empowered to authorize the disposal, archival storage, or destruction of the original records or papers. (Emphasis supplied.)
. Title 12 0.$.2011 § 3004(3) provides:
The original is not required, and a duplicate or other evidence of the contents of a record is admissible if:
1. All originals are lost or have been destroyed unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
2. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
3. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, the party was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearings and the party does not produce the original at the hearing; or
4. The record is not closely related to a controlling issue. '
Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
. Title 47 O.S. Supp.2005 § 754 provides in pertinent part: