DocketNumber: No. 110199
[…] If a copy which complies with this section cannot be obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence, other evidence of the contents may be admitted.
Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
. Title 12 0.$.2011 § 2902 provides in pertinent part:
Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to the following:
1. A document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the United States or of any state, district, commonwealth, territory or insular possession thereof, including the Panama Canal Zone, or the trust territory of the Pacific Islands, or of a political subdivision, department, office or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution;
2. A document purporting to bear the signature in his official capacity of an officer or employee of any entity included in paragraph 1 of this section, having no seal, if a public officer having a seal and having official duties in the district or political subdivision of the officer or employee certifies under seal that the signer has the official capacity and that the signature is genuine;
4. A copy of an official record or report or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized to make the certification, by certificate complying with paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this section or complying with any statute or by rules prescribed by the Supreme Court pursuant to statutory authority;
Because this statute remains unchanged since 2002, references are to the current version.
. Title 12 O.$.2011 § 2201 provides in pertinent part;