DocketNumber: 90069, 90112
[…] This statute, though, affords no legal basis for denying a surety equal access to the district court for resolution of any other litigable issues in the exercise of that court's unlimited original jurisdiction.[5]
*310 ¶ 10 The administrative process of which the sureties availed themselves began with ODM's determinations of bond forfeiture. Those rulings did not involve the Attorney General, and ODM did not seek (and has not sought) to recover damages or to obtain an injunction. ODM's forfeiture declarations are contemplated by statute. See the provisions of 45 O.S.1991 § 786(D), which state that, in cases of permit revocation, "the Chief Mine Inspector shall declare as forfeited the performance bonds for the operation." The terms of § 745.6(B) provide that "* * * [t]he amount of the bond for coal mining shall be sufficient to assure the completion of the reclamation plan if the work had to be performed by the Department in the event of forfeiture...." (Emphasis added.) ODM is clearly invested with authority to declare a performance bond forfeited.