DocketNumber: 83612
[…] The court did not base its decision upon a finding that the vehicles were not jointly-acquired property under § 121. Indeed, the record reveals that although many pieces of property were purchased with the separate funds of either the plaintiff or the defendant, all of the items bought during the marriage were acquired through the joint industry of the parties. Rather, the court erroneously determined that the three vehicles were exempt from equitable division pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5301. Section 5301 states in relevant part:
(a) Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws nor shall the exemption therein contained as to taxation extend to any property purchased in part or wholly out of such payments.
In Porter v.