DocketNumber: 83612
[…] Plaintiff appealed.
The Court of Appeals ruled that property purchased with defendant's veterans' benefits during coverture was jointly-acquired property subject to division. The appellate court also reversed the trial court's retroactive modification of the temporary support order. This Court granted the defendant's petition for writ of certiorari on March 26, 1996.
The powers of a trial court to divide property upon the dissolution of a marriage *619 are set forth in 43 O.S. Supp.1992 § 121. In relevant part, § 121 provides:
As to such property, whether real or personal, which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage, whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court shall, . . . make such division between the parties as may appear just and reasonable, by a division of the property in kind, or by setting the same apart to one of the parties, and requiring the other thereof to be paid such sum as may be just and proper to effect a fair and just division thereof.
The "jointly-acquired property" referred to in this section has been defined as that property which is accumulated by the joint industry of both spouses during the marriage. Thielenhaus v. Thielenhaus, 890 P.2d 925, 930 (Okla.1995).