DocketNumber: 102,936
[…] [8] Appellee's Motion to Remove Personal Representative and Objection to Motion to Waive Bond at p. 3, filed 8 March 2005 (record on appeal, p. 21). The record does not reveal what estate property the appellees have taken into their possession and later turned over to the personal representative.
[9] McGehee initiated the proceeding in the probate case on 22 March 2005 by a petition mislabeled as an "Ancillary Petition." Ancillary proceedings in probate are limited by statute. See the terms of 58 O.S.1981 § 339, which provide that "[w]hen a [creditor's] claim is rejected the holder may bring suit as an ancillary proceeding in the probate case or as an independent action. . . ." The term "ancillary" is frequently used in connection with administration proceedings of an estate in a state other than that in which the estate is probated. See, e.g., Estate of Miller v. Miller, 1988 OK CIV APP 19, ¶ 7, 768 P.2d 373; Mitchell v.