DocketNumber: 58862
[…] The insurer sent a proof of loss demand letter and exercised the right under the policy to secure a statement under oath from the insured.
An insurer has the duty to furnish forms of proof of loss to the insured. The insurer does not have any responsibility for the completion of the form, or the manner of a completion or attempted completion. Upon receipt of a proof of loss, it is the duty of the insurer to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim within ninety days, pursuant to 36 O.S. 1981 § 3629(A)(B), which states: "A. An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any insured claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by such insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person, but such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or attempted completion. B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage.”
See also Shinault v. Mid-Century Insurance Co., 654 P.2d 618, 619 (Okl.1982).