DocketNumber: 58862
[…] The statutory duty imposed upon the insurer to accept or reject the claim within ninety days of the receipt of the proof of loss recognizes that a substantial part of the right purchased by the insured is the right to receive benefits promptly. Unwarranted delay causes the sort of economic hardship which the insured sought to avoid by the purchase of the policy, and results in possible mental stress which may result from the loss.
REVERSED.
. The standard fire insurance policy prescribed by 36 O.S.1981 § 4803(G) provides in part:
*68 "No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.”
. It is provided by 12 O.S.1981 § 95(3):