DocketNumber: 70565
[…] "No private property shall be taken or damaged for private use, with or without compensation, unless by consent of the owner, except for private ways of necessity, or for drains and ditches across lands of others for agricultural, mining, or sanitary purposes, in such manner as may be prescribed by law."
[2] Okla. Const. art. 10, § 7 provides:
"The Legislature may authorize county and municipal corporations to levy and collect assessments for local improvements upon property benefited thereby, homesteads included, without regard to a cash valuation."
[3] Title 11 Ohio St. 1981 § 39-103 provides in pertinent part:
"The governing body of any city may create one or more districts for the purpose of making or causing to be made any improvement or combination of improvements that confer special benefit upon property within the district. Such improvement or combination of improvements may include the following, without limitation because of enumeration:... 11. Constructing or improving property for off-street parking facilities, including construction and equipment of buildings thereon ..."
[4] Id.
[5] Okla. Const. art. 2, § 23, see note 1, supra.
[6] Okla. Const. art. 10, § 7, see note 2, supra.
[7] Application of Erick Hosp. Dist., 444 P.2d 216, 219 (Okla. 1968); Harrington v. City of Tulsa, 170 Okla. 20, 39 P.2d 120, 122 (1934); Alley v.