DocketNumber: 81964
[…] 2. It discharges the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tort-feasor.[5]
The United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit recognized in In re Jones, 804 F.2d 1133, 1142-1143 (10th Cir.1986), that § 832(H) did not require that parties act in concert to be applicable, but merely that multiple tortfeasors cause or contribute to the same injury sustained by the plaintiff. The applicability of § 832(H), thus, turns on whether there is a common liability to the plaintiff among the tortfeasors [See Price v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 812 P.2d 1355, 1358-1359 (Okla.1991)], i.e. in the words of § 832(H), "two or more persons [are] liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death". Thus, if the original tortfeasors here (i.e. the school entities) were liable to Morgan for some or all of the aggravated or additional injuries (assuming as true there were some) allegedly caused by the negligence of appellees in treating her leg, foot and/or ankle under the doctrine espoused