DocketNumber: 83283
[…] [Emphasis added.]
. Ireton v. Saint Francis Hosp., Old., 844 P.2d 151 (1992).
. The so-called mailbox rule was first articulated in Adams v. Lindsell, 106 Eng.Rep. 250 (K.B. 1818), where the court held that an offer is accepted at the moment acceptance is posted to the offeror in a correctly addressed envelope with postage prepaid. Id. at 251.
. The pertinent terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 990A(B) are:
"The filing of the petition in error may be accomplished either by delivery or by certified mail with return receipt requested to the Clerk of the Supreme Court. The date of filing or the date of mailing, as shown by the post mark affixed by the post office or other proof from the post office of the date of mailing, shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error. If there is no proof from the post office of the date of mailing, the date of receipt by the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall constitute the date of filing of the petition in error." [Emphasis added.]
For application of the mailbox rule in Oklahoma’s extant jurisprudence, see Woods v. Woods, Okl., 830 P.2d 1372, 1374 (1992); Woody v. State ex rel. Dept, of Corrections, Old., 833 P.2d 257, 258 (1992).