DocketNumber: 80116
[…] On the other hand, subsections (3) and (4) are general provisions covering all overcharges by the creditor including those specific violations of the UCCC detailed in subsections (1) and (2). These latter subsections reiterate that the debtor is not obligated to pay the overcharges and provides for a refund from the creditor that overcharges. The term "person" used in subsection (3) is used in the same manner as that same term is used in subsections (1) and (2); "person" refers to the creditor.
The final provision relied on by Appellants is 14A O.S.1981, § 6-113, which provides in pertinent part:
"(1) After demand, the Administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in excess of those permitted by this act. An action may relate to transactions with more than one debtor. If it is found that an excess charge has been made, the court shall order the respondent to refund to the debtor or debtors the amount of the excess charge. If a creditor has made an excess charge in deliberate violation of or in reckless disregard for this act, or if a creditor has refused to refund an excess charge within a reasonable time after demand by the debtor or the Administrator the court may also order the respondent to pay to the debtor or debtors a civil penalty in an amount determined by the court not in excess of the greater of either the amount of the credit service or loan finance charge or ten times the amount of the excess charge. Refunds and penalties to which the debtor is entitled pursuant to this subsection may be setoff against the debtor's obligation.