DocketNumber: 80116
[…] (Emphasis added).
Under this provision, creditors are allowed to charge their debtors for consumer credit insurance. Any excess charge or overcharge for insurance is to be treated in the same manner as other excess charges by the creditor. Section 5-202 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this act applying to certain negotiable instruments (Section 2-403), or limitations on the schedule of payments or loan term for supervised loans (Section 3-512), the debtor is not obligated to pay the credit service charge or loan finance charge and has a right to recover from the person violating this act or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt a penalty in an amount determined by the court not in excess of three times the amount of the credit service charge or loan finance charge . . .
(2) If a creditor has violated the provisions of this act applying to authority to make supervised loans (Section 3-502), the loan is void and the debtor is not obligated to pay either the principal or loan finance charge. If he has paid any part of the principal or of the loan finance charge, he has a right to recover the payment from the person violating this act or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments or enforcement of rights arising from the debt
. . .
(3) A debtor is not obligated to pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, and if he has paid an excess charge he has a right to a refund. A refund may be made by reducing the debtor's obligation by the amount of the excess charge. If the debtor has paid an amount in excess of the lawful obligation under the agreement, the debtor may recover the excess amount from the person who made the excess charge or from an assignee of that person's rights who undertakes direct collection of payments from or enforcement of rights against debtors arising from the debt.
(4) If a debtor is entitled to a refund and a person liable to the debtor refuses to make a refund within a reasonable time after demand, the debtor may recover from that person a penalty in an amount determined by a court not exceeding the greater of either the amount of the credit service or loan finance charge or ten times the