DocketNumber: 80116
[…] Upon review, the Commissioner may adopt, modify or correct the report and order any insurer found to be in violation of any law, regulation or prior order to take such action necessary to cure such violation. Therefore, this new rule also authorizes the Commissioner to compel an insurer to refund consumer credit insurance overcharges to the debtor. Although § 309.4 was not enacted until after the examination and report concerning Globe Life in this case, other provisions such as 36 O.S.1981, § 310 made the report admissible in hearings before the Commissioner as to violations by the insurer.
[4] We are mindful that 14A O.S.1991, § 1-301(13), defines "person" as "a natural person or an individual, and an organization, joint venture or any legal entity however organized." This definition does not support Appellants' assertion that subsection (3) grants a private right of action against insurers. Rather, it merely confirms that a creditor or any other party under the Act can be an individual or an entity.