DocketNumber: 85287
[…] (3) No person shall be entitled to a refund based on a claim filed under Subsection 52-20.3(F)(1) above unless there shall be attached to and made a part of such claim a statement, signed under the penalty of perjury, on a form approved by Council and provided by the Director, containing appropriate certifications to verify said claim.
.....
(7) The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this Subsection 52-20.3(F) shall have the meanings ascribed to them below:
... (c) `Senior citizen' shall mean a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older...."
[4] Title 68 Ohio St. 1991 § 2701(A) provides in pertinent part:
"A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government except ad valorem property taxes. Provided, taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers ..."
[5] The United States Const., amend. XIV provides in pertinent part: