DocketNumber: 85287
[…] We agree.
The determination of legislative intent controls statutory interpretation.[10] The intent is ascertained from the whole act based on its general purpose and objective.[11] In construing statutes, relevant provisions must be considered together whenever possible to give full force and effect to each.[12] To ascertain intent, we look to the language of the pertinent statute.[13] We presume that the Legislature intends what it expresses.[14] Except when a contrary intention plainly appears, terms are given their plain and ordinary meaning.[15]
Title 68 Ohio St. 1991 § 2701(A) provides in pertinent part:
"A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government except ad valorem property taxes. Provided, taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the *804 sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers ..."
At issue here is the portion of the statute providing that "taxes shall be uniform upon the same class subjects, and any tax, charge, or fee levied upon or measured by income or receipts from the sale of products or services shall be uniform upon all classes of taxpayers."