DocketNumber: 50279
[…] Appellant also argues the trial court erred in refusing to consider the practical factors affecting the fair market value of the type of property such as investment tax shelters for certain purchasers. However, these factors are inherent in the comparable sales used by the appraisers testifying as to the fair market value of the property.
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
LAVENDER, C.J., IRWIN, V.C.J., and BARNES, SIMMS, DOOLIN, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., concur.
[1] 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 762.
[2] 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 686. The statute provides:
"Such deficiency judgment shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount owing by the party liable as determined by the judgment with interest, plus costs and disbursements of the action plus the amount owing on all prior liens and encumbrances with interest, less the market value as determined by the court or the sale price of the property whichever shall be the higher."
[3] Bartlett Mortgage Co. v. Morrison, 183 Okl. 214, 81 P.2d 318 (1938).
[4] 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 686 provides that:
"In actions to enforce a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien or charge, a personal judgment or judgment or judgments shall be rendered for the amount or amounts due . ."
[5] Ridgeway v. Logan, 205 Okl. 603, 239 P.2d 778 (1952).
Bartlett Mortgage Co. v. Morrison , 183 Okla. 214 ( 1938 )
Hillcrest Medical Center v. State Ex Rel. Department of ... , 1983 Okla. LEXIS 242 ( 1983 )
Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Tidwell , 62 O.B.A.J. 3541 ( 1991 )