DocketNumber: 54916
[…] The venue of actions against such defendants lies only in the county or counties meeting the requirements of all applicable specific venue statutes, and only when such requirements have been met, the action is rightly brought. City of McAlester v. Fogg, Okl., 312 P.2d 867 (1956); Missouri-Kansas-Texas R.R. v. Coryell, Okl., 483 P.2d 1148 (1971); and Schwartz v. Diehl, Okl., 568 P.2d 280 (1977).
Co-respondents contend that venue of the action against the Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority (OOWA) lies in Wagoner *749 County under 12 Ohio St. 1971, § 133, which provides:
"Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause, or some part thereof arose:
First ...
Second. An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties. * * *"
Co-respondents argue that damages are a part of a cause of action, and since part of the cause of action arose where the damages occurred, i.e., in Wagoner County, venue of their action against OOWA lies in Wagoner County.