DocketNumber: 52215
[…] . United Steelworkers of America v. American Manufacturing Co., 363 U.S. 564, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960); United Steelworkers of America v. Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960).
. See also: Annot., “Validity And Construction Of Statutes Or Ordinances Providing For Arbitration Of Labor Disputes Involving Public Employees,” 68 A.L.R.3d 885, 942 (1976).
. It is provided by 11 O.S.Supp.1978 § 51-111 in pertinent part:
“.. . In the absence of such negotiated procedure such dispute may be submitted to arbitration in accordance with the provisions of Sections 51-107 through 51-110 of this title, except that the arbitration board shall be convened within ten (10) days after demand therefor by the bargaining agent upon the corporate authority or authorities. In such case the arbitration board’s determination shall be final.”
. Brooks v. New Jersey Manufacturers Ins. Co., 170 N.J.Super. 20, 405 A.2d 466, 471 (1979); Donnelly v. United Fruit Co., 40 N.J. 61, 190 A.2d 825 (1963).