DocketNumber: 115,108
[…] Sess. Laws c. 818, § 1. Under current law, the sufficiency of the petition and, by our interpretation as mentioned, the gist, is appropriate only within the time period for filing an objection to the petition (84 0.8. Supp. 2015, § 8 (B)). The ten-day period for filing such objection already expired prior to cireulation. This matter is at the post-cireulation stage. The only objections authorized at this stage are found in 34 0.8. Supp. 2015, § 8 (T). In 2009, the Legislature amended this subsection, which at the time was subsection (H), to restrict the content of post-cireulation objections. 2009 Okla, Sess. Laws c. 818, § 1. Following the 2015 amendments, post-civeu-lation objections must now "relate only to the validity or number of the signatures or a challenge to the ballot title." 2015 Okla. Sess. Laws c. 198, § 4. This is further proof that the Legislature intended the sufficiency of the petition and/or gist to be unchallengeable post-cireulation. Petitioners argue that a misleading gist would be relevant to the "validity" of the signatures. We do not agree.