DocketNumber: No. 29795.
[…] In said action she seeks to establish her heirship and a right to inherit a one-sixth interest in and to all of the property of the estate of deceased.
The sole question presented is whether or not the district court has jurisdiction to entertain her action. Petitioners take the position that the county court is vested with exclusive jurisdiction in the matter.
Section 1391, O. S. 1931, 84 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 251, is, in part, as follows:
"The county court having jurisdiction to settle the estate of any deceased person is hereby granted original jurisdiction to hear and determine the question (sic) of fact as to the heirship of such person and a determination of such fact by said court shall be conclusive evidence of said question in all courts of this state. Provided, that appeals may be taken from said county court within the time and in the manner provided by law as in other probate matters. If no appeal is taken the judgment of the county court shall be final, and in all cases appealed from the county court when a final determination thereof is had, same shall be a final determination of such fact of heirship. * * *"
In the case of State ex rel. Morrell v. Worten,
In the case of Simms v. Hendricks,