DocketNumber: No. 30734.
[…] What we have said disposes of the contentions of the first class of plaintiffs, those who were parties to cause No. 2891, and who were past 23 years of age when the present suit was commenced.
3. Plaintiffs Loretta Crockett and Virgil Crockett, who were parties to case No. 2891, and who have not yet attained their majority, contend that they have a right to show cause against such judgment under the provisions of 12 O. S. 1941 § 1031, which in part, provides:
"The district court shall have power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders, at or after the term at which such judgment or order was made:
". . .
"Eighth. For errors in a judgment, shown by an infant in twelve months after arriving at full age, as prescribed in section 5142."
Section 5142, referred to, is now 12 O. S. 1941 § 700, and reads: