DocketNumber: 68405
[…] [4] 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 2702; 62 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 7.1.
[5] Lawrence v. Cleveland County Home Loan Auth., Okl., 626 P.2d 314, 315 [1981]; Brown Investment Company v. Hickox, Okl., 369 P.2d 807, 808 [1962]; Carlton v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., Okl., 309 P.2d 286, 289-290 [1957]; City of Tulsa v. Chamblee, 188 Okl. 94, 106 P.2d 796, 798 [1940]; see also Tulsa Tribune v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, Okl., 768 P.2d 891, 896 [1989] (Opala, V.C.J., dissenting).
[6] The City of Oklahoma City v. The State Treasurer, Leo Winters, Treasurer, Okl., 789 P.2d 1300 [1990].
[7] 68 O.S.Supp. 1989 §§ 1373 and 2702 (Okl.Sess. L. 1989, Ch. 168). The amendatory legislation added the following paragraph to § 2702:
"The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall place all sales taxes, including penalties and interest, collected on behalf of a municipality pursuant to the provisions of this section in the Sales Tax Remitting Account as provided in Section 3 of this act."
[8] I must recede from the court's characterization of the Commission's duty when collecting City tax. Today's opinion overlooks the statute-imposed institutional design.