DocketNumber: 68405
[…] This section was amended effective July 1, 1987. The new statute still requires the Treasurer to invest state funds but removes the discretionary language concerning good business practices and provides a detailed outline of investments the Treasurer may make.
[5] Title 62 Ohio St. 1981 § 203 provides:
"All monies that may come into the State Treasury, pursuant to the provisions of this act, together with all amounts that may be received by the State Treasurer as interest on average daily bank balances shall be apportioned and credited to the General Revenue Fund for the current year: Provided that the provisions hereof shall not apply to interest received on deposits from funds under the control of the Commissioners of the Land Office."
Section 203 was amended effective July 1, 1988 to include investment income or interest on funds deposited to the credit of the Constitutional Reserve Fund.
[6] Title 62 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 7.1 requires the Tax Commission to make monthly payments to the City for sales taxes collected.