DocketNumber: 68405
[…] See also, Lawson v. Baker, 220 S.W. 260, 272-273 (Tex.Civ.App. 1920), writ dismissed/refused, in which the Texas appellate court applied a similar analysis to avoid finding a statute unconstitutional which required interest earned on constitutionally imposed taxes to be paid into the state's general fund.
[18] Title 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 2702 was amended effective November 1, 1989. While the contracting provisions of the statute remain identical to its predecessor, the amended version provides for a "sales tax remitting account." H.B. 1330 (May 8, 1989), amending 68 O.S.Supp. 1983 § 1371, amending 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 2702, and enacting 68 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 1373, provides in pertinent part:
"... The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall place all sales taxes, including penalties and interest, collected on behalf of a municipality pursuant to the provisions of this section in the Sales Tax Remitting Account as provided in Section 3 of this act ..."
[19] H.B. 1330 (May 8, 1989), amending 68 O.S. Supp. 1983 § 1371, amending 68 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 2702, and enacting 68 O.S.Supp. 1989 § 1373, provides in pertinent part: