DocketNumber: 68405
[…] C. The State Treasurer shall invest the monies deposited in the Sales Tax Remitting Account in investments as authorized by law for municipalities and counties and in a manner consistent with the requirements of law concerning remittance of sales tax revenue to municipalities and counties upon behalf of which the Oklahoma Tax Commission collects such taxes.
SECTION 4. NEW LAW. A new section of law to be codified in Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1374 of Title 68, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Not later than the fifth day of each month, the State Treasurer shall determine and shall certify to the Oklahoma Tax Commission the aggregate amount of interest earned upon the total of all amounts deposited to the Sales Tax Remitting Account during the preceding month.
B. Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, the Oklahoma Tax Commission,acting (sic) on behalf of a municipality or county for collection of sales taxes, shall determine and then remit to each municipality or county:
1. The amount of sales tax revenue, penalties and interest collected on behalf of the municipality or county for the preceding month; and
2. An amount equal to the municipality's or county's proportionate share of the total interest earned upon all amounts deposited to the Sales Tax Remitting Account for the month as determined by the Oklahoma Tax Commission as provided in subsections C and D of this section ..."
[20] On January 26, 1990, we issued an order to show cause why this case should not be dismissed as moot in light of the Legislature's enactment of H.B. 1330 (May 8, 1990), see note 19, id. The City responded and requested the cause be dismissed.