DocketNumber: 68405
[…] Bank & Trust Co. v. Owens, Okl., 565 P.2d 4, 7 [1977]; Moses v. Hoebel, Okl., 646 P.2d 601, 603 [1982]; Melinder v. Southlands Development, Inc., Okl., 715 P.2d 1341 [1985]; Hervey v. American Airlines, Okl., 720 P.2d 712, 713 [1986]; see also 20 O.S. Supp. 1982 § 15.1, which provides:
"On any appeal to the Supreme Court, the prevailing party may petition the court for an additional attorney fee for the cost of the appeal. In the event the Supreme Court or its designee finds that the appeal is without merit, any additional fee may be taxed as costs."
[20] The terms of 12 O.S. Supp. 1987 § 941(A) are:
"The defendant in any civil action brought in any court of this state by any state agency, board, commission, department, authority or bureau authorized to make rules or formulate orders shall be entitled to recover against such state entity court costs, witness fees and reasonable attorney fees if the court determines that the action was brought without reasonable basis or is frivolous. This subsection shall apply to any action commenced on or after October 1, 1982." (Emphasis added.)
[21] The state may no longer be regarded as absolutely protected by sovereign immunity from counsel-fee liability for vexatious or bad-faith litigation conduct of its lawyers or functionaries. See State ex rel. Poulos v.