DocketNumber: 104,956
[…] Her address is changed and that changed address is given to the Court and counsel. Her social security number is confirmed. She is ordered to stay in touch with her atty and to report back on all three dates and times. Motions are set for hearing. Counsel are directed to have the motions filed 10 days prior to hearing date with a copy to the court and opposing counsel for 5-16-06 @ 1:30. Call docket 5-30-06 @ 9 AM. Jury trial setting of 6-5-06 @ 9 AM. Judge Cunningham
[4] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, March 27, 2007, Record, p. 16.
[5] Title 59 O.S. Supp.2008 § 1332(A) provides:
If there is a breach of an undertaking, the court before which the cause is pending shall issue an arrest warrant for the defendant and declare the undertaking and any money, property, or securities that have been deposited as bail, forfeited on the day the defendant failed to appear. In the event of the forfeiture of a bail bond the clerk of the trial court shall, within thirty (30) days after the forfeiture, by mail with return receipt requested, mail a true and correct copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture to the bondsman, and if applicable, the insurer, whose risk it is, and keep at least one copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture on file; provided, the clerk shall not be required to mail the order and judgment of forfeiture to the bondsman or insurer if, within fifteen (15) days from the date of forfeiture, the defendant is returned to custody, the bond is reinstated by the court with the bondsman's approval, or the order of forfeiture is vacated or set aside by the court. Failure of the clerk of the trial court to comply with the thirty-day notice provision in this subsection shall exonerate the bond by operation of law.
Section 1332 has been amended since the order of forfeiture was issued in 2006, but the language of subsection A has not been altered. Therefore, the current version of the statute is referenced.
[6] Title 59 O.S. Supp.2008 § 1332(C)(1-2) provides:
C. 1. The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, to return the defendant to custody.
2. When the court record indicates that the defendant is returned to custody in the jurisdiction where forfeiture occurred, within the ninety-day period, the court clerk shall enter minutes vacating the forfeiture and exonerating the bond. If the defendant has been timely returned to custody, but this fact is not reflected by the court record, the court shall vacate the forfeiture and exonerate the bond.