Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] (A) Any person eligible to become a member of the System shall file a written application therefor with the Board, and shall continue thereafter as a member of the System so long as the employee meets membership requirements.
Id. (emphasis added). The administrative rules of OLERS also denote mandatory membership, providing at OAC
¶ 6 Upon retirement, benefits are to be paid in accordance with the provisions of Section 2-305.4 of Title 47, which subjects the benefits to the limitations of Section
¶ 8 Prior to the recent amendments in 2003, which will be discussed below, Section 2-305.2(A) of Title 47, governing participation in DROP, provided in part:
In lieu of terminating employment and accepting a service retirement pension pursuant to Section 2-305 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, any member of the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement System who has not less than twenty (20) years of creditable service and who is eligible to receive a service retirement pension may elect to participate in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan and defer the receipts of benefits in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Id. Regarding retirement, the pre-amended DROP statute at Section 2-305.2(C), provided: The duration of participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan for a member shall not exceed five (5) years. At the conclusion of a member's participation in the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Deferred Option Plan, the member shall terminate employment with all state law enforcement agencies as an officer, and shall start receiving the member's accrued monthly retirement benefit from the System.
Id.
¶ 9 Upon retirement, a member who has participated in DROP may receive, at the option of the participant, a lump sum payment equal to the account balance of the participant, a lump sum payment payable to an annuity provided selected by the participant, or "[a]ny other method of payment if approved by the Board." 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.