Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Id. The Act also applies to those who reside, work or attend school in Oklahoma, and who have been convicted or received a suspended or deferred judgment in another state, a federal court, an Indian tribal court or a military court. Id. §§ 582(B), (C); 583(B). Specific provisions of the Act apply to those persons. However, the distinctions between the different categories of offenders are not important to an analysis of the questions you have presented.
¶ 2 Section 583(A) specifically provides that "[a]ny person who becomes subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act on or after November 1, 1989, shall beregistered," then proceeds to discuss the requirements for registration. (Emphasis added).