Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] ¶ 2 The Healing Arts statutes ("Act") is found at 59 O.S.2001, §§ 725.1-738.6. Section 725.2(C) defines a "physician" as a person licensed to practice podiatry, chiropractic, dentistry, medicine and surgery, optometry or osteopathy. Section 731.3 of the Act provides that it is illegal for a person to engage "in the diagnosis and/or treatment of any human ill" unless that person holds a legal and unrevoked license or certificate authorizing the person to practice the healing art covered by the license. Section 731.1(3) of the Act defines "diagnosis" as "the use professionally of any means for the discovery or determination of any human ill as herein defined, or the cause of any such human ill[.]" The Act defines "treatment" as "the use of drugs, surgery, including appliances, manual or mechanical means, or any other means of any nature whatsoever, for the cure, relief, palliation, adjustment or correction of any human ill. . . . "Id. § 731.1(4).
¶ 3 By the definitions above, a physician who performs claims reviews does not engage in the treatment of a patient. The question thus turns on whether a claims review equates to the diagnosis of a human ill.