Judges: GRANT E. MOAK, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Id. § 302(7). Public interest "requires that the law protect against any conflict of interest and establish standards for the conduct of elected officials and government employees in situations where conflicts may exist[.]" Id. § 302(1).
In your third question you ask whether a reserve deputy sheriff can own a wrecker service if the deputy's only duty is to teach D.A.R.E. classes. This question was addressed in part in Attorney General Opinion 83-30. The relevant statute then as now was Section 956(B) of Title 47. At the time the Opinion was issued in 1983, Section 956(B) provided:
No officer of the Corporation Commission, the Department of Public Safety, or any law enforcement officer of any political subdivision of the state shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, in a wrecker or towing business operation.
Id. Attorney General Opinion 83-30 reasoned that because reserve deputies are law enforcement officers of a political subdivision, they are subject to the proscription provided for in the statute. Id. at 62. As a result, the Opinion held that no one having any interest in a wrecker business operation could also serve as a reserve deputy. Id.
Since Attorney General Opinion 83-30 was issued Section 956(B) has been amended several times. However, the language of the statute relied on by Attorney General Opinion 83-30 remains substantively the same. Indeed, the amendments to Section 956(B) have strengthened the prohibition against a conflict of interest rather than weakening it.2 As a result, we reaffirm the holding of Attorney General Opinion 83-30. The statute prohibits a reserve deputy from having any interest, financial or otherwise, in a wrecker service. Owning a wrecker service constitutes having an interest in the wrecker service. As a result, a person may not own a wrecker service and also serve as a reserve deputy.