Judges: GRANT E. MOAK, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The statute does not make an exception for law enforcement officers who only teach D.A.R.E. classes. As a result, Section 956(B) prohibits a reserve deputy from owning a wrecker service even if the deputy's only duty is to teach D.A.R.E. classes. However, this proscription will not apply if the wrecker service only engages in the repossession of vehicles as provided for at 47 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 956[
In your last question you ask whether a person married to the owner of a wrecker service can serve as a reserve deputy. Section 956(B) prohibits a law enforcement officer of a political subdivision from having any interest, financial or otherwise, "with a person or in a business that derives business or income from a wrecker or towing service." Id. (emphasis added). To answer your question, it is necessary to determine whether being married to the owner of a wrecker service constitutes having an interest, financial or otherwise, with a person who derives business or income from a wrecking service.