Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] The Deputy Director, Community Sentencing Division, will submit to the Legislature a statewide budget based upon all Local Planning Council budgets. In the event appropriations are insufficient to meet all of the requested budgets, the Deputy Director will allocate a percentage of the funds made available by the legislature to each local sentencing system. Funds will be disbursed based on data reflecting local and statewide felony convictions, the characteristics of offenders receiving a community sentence and the sentencing practices of the courts.
OAC
¶ 9 The above method complies with Section 988.16(A), which requires the Division to promulgate rules "based upon objective criteria for allocation of state-appropriated funds to local systems," by using the objective criteria of felony convictions, characteristics of offenders and the sentencing practices of the courts.6 The rule describes the criteria the Division will use, but does not set forth a mathematical formula reflecting how the criteria will be weighted or applied.