Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] While the activities of a public trust are not controlled by its beneficiary (60 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 176.1[
The fact that a public trust acts on behalf of its beneficiary entity, and is "the regularly constituted authority of the beneficiary for the performance of the functions for which the trust shall have been created," (60 Ohio St. 2001, § 179[
For example, a public trust is required to comply with the Open Meeting Act and Open Records Act, and is defined as a "public body" under these laws.2 A public trust having the State as beneficiary must comply with the Administrative Procedures Act although a municipal-beneficiary trust is not so required.3 The Governmental Tort Claims Act defines "agency" as "any board, commission, committee, department or other instrumentality or entity designated to act in behalf of the state or a political subdivision[,]"4 and further defines a public trust with a municipal or county beneficiary as a "political subdivision."5 A public trust is included in the definition of a "public agency" in the Public Competitive Bidding Act6 and must comply with its terms.