Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Okla. Const. art.
¶ 9 The Oklahoma Legislature executed this provision through its enactment of Title 18, Section 601 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Specifically, that section provides:
There is hereby granted to the owners of any telegraph or telephone lines operated in this state the right-of-way over lands and real property in this state, and the right to use public grounds, streets, alleys and highways in this state, subject to control of the proper municipal authorities as to what grounds, streets, alleys or highways said lines shall run over or across, and the place the poles to support the wires are located; also the right to condemn and cross over or under, or build their lines along any railroad property or right-of-way, subject to the necessary use of such property or right-of-way by the railroad company; the right-of-way over real property granted in this section may be acquired in the same manner and by like proceedings as provided for railroad corporations.
18 O.S. 1991, § 601[