(Public Law 93-406), enacted legislation for the stated purpose of providing uniform regulations of employee benefit plans. Congress, in a declaration of policy, set forth at Section 1001 of the Act, stated that such legislation was necessary for the protection of interests of participants in such plans and their beneficiaries as well as for the protection of interstate commerce and the protection of the federal taxing power. The extent of coverage of subchapter I of the Act, Protection of Employee Benefit Rights, is recited at Section 1003 as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in sections 1051, 1081 and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained — "(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or "(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or "(3) by both. . . ."29 U.S.C.A. 1003 Subsection (b) of Section 1003 excludes governmental plans, certain church plans, plans required under workmen's