Judges: DAVID L. KINNEY, Assistant Attorney General
[…] With respect to allocation of volume cap, it appears the intent of the Legislature was to make cap allocation a ministerial function of the State Bond Advisor. Section 695.22 of the Allocation Act states, "the following formula and procedures are hereby adopted for the issuance of private activity bonds," and subsequent sections of the act set out detailed definitions and a mathematical formula by which private activity bond issuance authority is to be allocated. Further, the Allocation Act, at Section 695.24(L), provides:
L. The state ceiling for each calendar year shall be allocated within the categories set forth in subsections A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J of this section to all private activity bonds, as follows:1. Except as provided in Section 695.21 et seq.of this title, the state ceiling shall be allocated in the order in which confirmations are issued;
2. The State Bond Advisor shall issue confirmations in the order in which fully and properly completed applications for state ceiling allocation are received. The State Bond Advisor shall have the limited authority to defer or deny confirmation on applications for state ceiling allocation which appear to be incomplete or premature based upon information submitted or which fail to show demand for funds pursuant to subsections F and G of Section 695.25 of this title; and
3. The State Bond Advisor shall have no discretionary control regarding the issuance of confirmations, except as specifically provided in the Oklahoma Private Activity Bond Allocation Act.
In the event a confirmation or application is denied, the State Bond Advisor, within five (5) business days following such denial, shall send written notice of such denial to the applicant together with a brief recital of the reason therefor.
Id. (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Plainly, the Legislature intended that the State Bond Advisor should exercise little or no discretion in the allocation process.