Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] The pari-mutuel system of wagering shall be permitted only on horse races conducted at a racetrack where such pari-mutuel system of wagering is authorized pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 5 Further, under the provisions of Section 205.6a, adopted after the provisions of Section 205.6, organization licensees are now permitted to conduct pari-mutuel horse race wagering at their designated off-track wagering facilities. Id. § 205.6a(A). Wagering at designated off-track wagering facilities, under the provisions of Section 205.6a(A)(1) is "permitted only in a county which approves or has approved the conducting of pari-mutuel horse racing in that county pursuant to the provisions of Section 209," and is not permitted "within thirty (30) miles of another organization licensee's racing enclosure without the express permission granted by the other organization licensee." Id. § 205.6a(A)(1), (2).
¶ 6 Additionally the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act, at 3A O.S.2001, § 205.7[