Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] H. Conf. Rep. No. 106-1005, § 629 (2000) (emphasis added). Those championing open, nationwide Internet and phone horserace gambling argue that the phrase "where lawful in each State involved" contained in the amended definition of "interstate off-track wager" does not refer to telephone or electronic media gambling, but rather simply refers to pari-mutuel wagers generally.
¶ 23 Such an interpretation is contrary both to the policy of the Interstate Horseracing Act, and the Interstate Horseracing Act's legislative history. As noted above, the Interstate Horseracing Act at Section 3001 finds that "the States should have the primary responsibility for determining what forms ofgambling may legally take place within their borders[.]" Id. (emphasis added). As noted above in Oklahoma, although limited pari-mutuel horse race gambling is permitted, it is not lawful to place such wagers by telephone or through the Internet.