Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] As concluded above, current Oklahoma law does not authorize telephone or Internet wagering. Accordingly, the Commission's administrative rules cannot be read to authorize such gambling.
¶ 15 The second congressional finding made in enacting the Interstate Horseracing Act was that the federal government "should prevent interference by one State with the gamblingpolicies of another, and should act to protect identifiable national interests[.]" Id. § 3001(a)(2) (emphasis added).
¶ 16 The policy of Congress, as articulated in Section 3001 of the Interstate Horseracing Act, is "to regulate interstate commerce with respect to wagering on horseracing, in order to further the horseracing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States." Id. § 3001(b) (emphasis added).
¶ 17 Under Section 3003 of the Interstate Horseracing Act, all persons are prohibited from accepting interstate off-track wagering except under the conditions set forth in the Act: