Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] The Board of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services shall promulgate rules and standards for certification for private facilities and organizations which provide treatment, counseling and rehabilitation services directed toward alcohol- and drug-dependent persons. These facilities and organizations shall be known as "Certified Services for the Alcohol and Drug Dependent". Only certified facilities may receive and assist alcohol- and drug-dependent persons by providing treatment and rehabilitation.
Id. § 3-415(A)(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 7 The statute referenced in your inquiry mandates compliance with all of the standards adopted by the Board:
Certified services for the alcohol- or drug-dependent person shall comply with standards adopted by the Board. Such standards shall require that treatment and therapeutic methods shall be in compliance with:
1. The Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations;
2. The Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities; or
3. Approved medical and professional standards as determined by the Board.
Id. § 3-415(F) (emphasis added).
¶ 8 This statute requires the Board, in adopting State certification standards, to choose one of the three options. The Board could adopt either of the private accreditation entities' standards as the State's certification standards, or alternatively the Board could exercise the third option by developing its own medical and professional standards.
¶ 9 The Board complied with this legislative mandate by choosing the third alternative. OAC
¶ 10 An agency charged with the duty of administering an act is impliedly clothed with power to construe it as a necessary precedent to administrative action. Arbuckle Abstract Co. v.Scott,
The ODMHSAS may accept accreditation granted by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations (JCAHO), the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities (CARF) or the American Osteopathic Association (AOA) as compliance with certain specific ODMHSAS standards as identified in the site review protocol.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 11 The Board, through adoption of OAC