This section clearly authorizes the Liquefied Petroleum Gas Board to prescribe certain rules and regulations relevant to safety in the storage, distribution, dispensing and transportation of LP Gas not inconsistent with the LP Gas Act. In prescribing who must apply for and obtain a registration permit under the LP Gas Act, the legislature enacted 52 O.S.Supp. 1967 Section 420.4[52-420.4] [52-420.4]. Said section provides in relevant part: "No person, firm, or corporation shall manufacture, fabricate, assemble, or install in this State any systems, containers, apparatus, or appliances used or to be used in this State in or for the transportation, storage, dispensing, or utilization of W, nor shall any transporter, distributor, or retailer of LPG store, dispense and/or transport over the highways of this State any LPG intended for use in this State in any such system, container, apparatus or appliance, without having first applied for and obtained a registration permit to do so; . . . ." This provision establishes a limit as to the authority for the LP Gas Board to adopt certain rules and regulations.