Dear Senator Mickle,
[…] If a school district has only a leasehold interest in property, and the terms of the lease agreement allow the district to "walk away" or terminate the agreement in a given year if no appropriation of money is made for renewal of the lease, then the district has not "acquired" anything, where ownership of the leased property remains in the lessor, and the lessor has the right to take back the property in the event of lease termination. This is particularly significant in light of the language of 2002 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 483, § 2(A)(17) (amending70 O.S. 2001, § 5-117[70-5-117] (A)(17)), which states that the board of education of each school district shall "[e]xercise sole
control over all the schools and property of the district, subject to [all] other provisions of the Oklahoma School Code[.]"Id. (emphasis added).
Powers Of School Districts Regarding Lease-Purchase Agreements
¶ 13 A pivotal question in this regard is whether school districts have the legal authority to enter into installment sales contracts, as opposed to leases.