Dear Senator Mickle,
[…] F. When any real or personal property has been leased or rented during any fiscal year under any contract which permits continuance of such rental for the remainder of the fiscal year, the renting or leasing thereof shall be continued for the remainder of the fiscal year unless the governing body renting or leasing the same, by proper resolution entered in the minutes of the governing body, shall certify that the continuance of such rental is unnecessary and contrary to the public interest.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 14 Further, 2002 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 483, § 2 (amending 70O.S. 2001, § 5-117[70-5-117]), the statute setting out the general powers and duties of boards of education, provides in subparagraph (A)(7) that a board of education is empowered to "[p]urchase, construct or rent, and operate and maintain, classrooms, libraries, auditoriums, gymnasiums, stadiums . . . and other schoolhouses and school buildings, and acquire sites and equipment therefor[.]" Subsection (A)(12) also provides that districts may "[p]urchase necessary property, equipment . . . and supplies necessary to maintain and operate an adequate school system[.]" With respect to renting or leasing property, subsection (B) provides: