Judges: DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Johnson v.City of Woodward,
¶ 9 It is clear from 74 O.S. 2001, §§ 1314.2-1314.5[74-1314.2-1314.5] that the Legislature intended to end the Agency Plan and transfer all participating OESC employees, retirees, and dependents to the State Plan, while preserving the enhanced benefits of the Agency Plan by providing the participants with supplemental insurance. "All Commission employees, retirees and dependents participating in the Agency Plan as of the effective date of this act shall be permitted to transfer to the State Plan and receive the supplemental insurance benefits." Id. § 1314.3 (3). The participants were allowed "to participate in all options under the State Plan at the time of their enrollment or transfer."Id. § 1314.3 (4). In addition, OESC was directed to "provide supplemental health insurance, in the manner provided in Section 4 of this act for Agency Plan participants." Id. § 1314.4(1).
¶ 10 Although OAC