Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] See 11 O.S.2001, §§ 3-101[
¶ 7 The Supreme Court has approved of the "strip" method of annexation, recognizing that Oklahoma law does not require that the annexed territory be in compact form or in any particular shape. Town of Luther v. State ex rel. Harrod,
[EDITORS' NOTE: GRAPHIC IS ELECTRONICALLY NON-TRANSFERRABLE.]
¶ 9 You specifically ask whether citizens in an unincorporated territory, bounded by a ten-foot buffer area, may incorporate into a new city. As stated above, the general requirements for incorporation are set forth at 11 O.S. 2001, §§ 2-101[
¶ 10 Incorporation is not without restrictions, however, as Section 2-104 of Title 11 provides:
No territory within five (5) miles of the corporate limits of a municipality having a population of more than two hundred thousand (200,000), and no territory within three (3) miles of the corporate limits of any municipality having a population less than two hundred thousand (200,000), according to the latest federal census, shall be included in the survey and plat provided in Section 2-103 of this title or incorporated as a new municipality. . . . Urban areas annexed by a municipality which are completely nonadjacent to the corporate limits of the municipality are not considered as within the corporate limits of that municipality for the purposes of this section.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 11 Applying this statute to your question, owners of unincorporated territory, bounded by a buffer area which has been annexed by a municipality, may incorporate into a new municipality if the property to be incorporated is five miles outside the corporate limits of an existing municipality which is greater than 200,000 in population, or three miles outside the corporate limits of an existing municipality of less than 200,000 in population. Section 2-104 specifically provides that "corporate limits" does not include "[u]rban areas annexed by a municipality which are completely nonadjacent to the corporate limits of the municipality. . . ." Id. The property in the buffer area described in your question is adjacent rather than "completely nonadjacent" and therefore, is included within the "corporate limits."