Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] School districts are separate municipal corporations created by statute, with boards of education as their governing bodies. 70 Ohio St. 1981 §§ 5-101[
70-5-101 ] et seq. It has long been the law in Oklahoma that:The school board has and can exercise those powers that are granted in express words; those fairly implied in or necessarily incidental to the powers expressly granted, and those essential to the declared objects and purposes of the corporation.
Carlyle v. Independent School District No. I-71 of McCurtainCounty,
¶ 11 Title 70 at Section 5-117 (A)(14) states as follows:
The board of education of each school district shall have power to:
. . . .
14. Contract and fix the duties and compensation of physicians, dentists, optometrists, nurses, attorneys, superintendents, principals, teachers, bus drivers, janitors, and other necessary employees of the district. . . .
70 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 5-117[
¶ 12 Title 70 Ohio St. 1991, § 1-103[
¶ 13 When a phrase is defined in any statute, the definition is applicable to the same phrase whenever it occurs unless a contrary intention is apparent. 25 Ohio St. 1991, § 2[