Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Furthermore, although the Interlocal Act permits an activity that could be exercised solely by a public agency to be exercised jointly with other public agencies or through an entity created by them, it does not permit them to exercise more authority or power just because they are acting jointly under the Interlocal Act. This position is supported by the language of the Interlocal Act, specifically Section 1004(a), which states that "[a]ny power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state. . . ." 74 O.S. 2001, § 1004[
The extent of municipal corporate power under Oklahoma law is governed by what has been referred to as "Dillon's Rule."6 The principles of "Dillon's Rule" were enunciated in Morland Development Co. v. City of Tulsa,
In In re Gribben,