Section 74 O.S. 1003 [74-1003] defines "public agency" and states in part: " (a) For the purposes of this act, the term 'public agency' shall mean any political subdivision of this state; . . . Sections 1004 and 1008 are the sections that give the entities created under the authority of the Interlocal Cooperation Act their powers and authority. Section 1004, states in part: "(a) Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state, . . ." Section 74 O.S. 1008 [74-1008] states: "Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies to perform any governmental service, activity, or undertaking which any of the public agencies entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform,