Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] Once the person is medically stable and is delivered by the officer to the nearest Detention Facility, such facility must conduct an initial assessment (see § 5-206(2) defining "initial assessment") within 12 hours to determine if emergency detention of the consumer is warranted. 43A O.S. Supp. 2007, § 5-208[
If, upon examination, the healthcare professional at the facility determines that emergency detention is *Page 3 warranted, the healthcare professional must "prepare a statement describing the findings of the examination and stating the basis for the determination." Id. § 5-208(A)(3). Thereafter, "the consumer shall be detained in emergency detention for a period not to exceed seventy-two (72) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, except upon a court order authorizing detention" for a different period pending a hearing on commitment of such person. Id. At this point, the remaining provisions of the Mental Health Law pertaining to involuntary commitment apply.See, e.g., id. §§ 5-208(D); 5-410; 5-415.