Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] Any peace officer who reasonably believes someone is a "person requiring treatment" to a degree that immediate emergency action is necessary, "shall take the person into protective custody" and "shall make every reasonable effort to [do so] in the least conspicuous manner." Id. § 5-207(B) (emphasis added).
When a peace officer takes such a person into protective custody, the officer must prepare a written statement indicating the basis for his or her belief in the need for treatment. Id. § 5-207(C). If the peace officer takes someone into protective custody based on the statement of another person, the person making the report must sign a written statement under pain of criminal sanctions. Id. "If the person is medically stable, the officer shall immediately transport the person to the nearest facility designated by the Commissioner of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services ["Commissioner"] as an appropriate facility for an initial assessment ["Assessment Facility"]." Id. § 5-207(D).