Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] But none of these laws contain a requirement that an "emergency order of detention" of a court exists prior to emergency detention. *Page 6
We agree with the author of the Hildebrant Article that there is no such thing as an "EOD" or emergency order of detention. A petition requesting civil involuntary commitment of a person as one who is mentally ill or requiring mental treatment may request prehearing detention of that person, but such a court order for prehearing detention is not the same thing as an "EOD." *Page 7
Section 5-207(D) continues: "If, subsequent to an initial assessment, it is determined that emergency detention is warranted, the officer shall transport the person to the nearest facility, designated by the [DMHSAS] as appropriate for such detention. . . ." Id.