Dear Senator Reynolds,
[…] ¶ 1 Title 62 O.S. 1991, § 310.1[62-310.1] governs the certification of purchase orders and contracts executed by municipal purchasing officers. Specifically, it requires the following form be used:
¶ 2 I hereby certify that the amount of this encumbrance has been entered against the designated appropriation accounts and that this encumbrance is within the authorized available balance of said appropriation.
Dated this ______ day of _____________, [20]___. _________________________________________ Encumbering Officer or Clerk of _______________.Id. § 310.1(A).
¶ 3 The statute further provides, "no purchase order or contract shall be valid unless signed and approved by the purchasing officer and certified as above set forth by the officer or clerk charged with keeping the appropriation and expenditure records." Id.
¶ 4 The critical issue of law in your question is whether initials constitute a signature for the purposes of the statute. "Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, except when a contrary intention plainly appears." 25O.S. 1991, § 1[25-1].