Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] But what of the Commission's recently adopted policy effectively restricting certain office areas to the public, restricting access to original documents and restricting use of personal copiers by the person wanting copies of paper records?
As early as 1944, long before our present Act became law, the Oklahoma Supreme Court in State ex rel. Research Institute v.Nix,
The Act does not specify the means of copying, nor does it specify who is to copy the requested material. The last sentence of Section 24A.2 states, "Except as may be required by other statutes, public bodies do not need to follow any procedures for providing access to public records except those specifically required by the Oklahoma Open Records Act." Id.
Nowhere in the Act does the law prohibit requesters of records from making copies of such records themselves, nor does it require that copies of the requested documents must be made by an employee of the public body.