Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma.
[…] ¶ 10 Finally, the legislative action scrutinized here involved a transfer, change or conveyance of title. The ordinary definition of "title" is "the union of all the elements constituting legal ownership . . . the body of facts or events that give rise to the ownership of real or personal property." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2400 (3d ed. 1993). "Title," though not explicitly defined in Section 2802.1 of Title 68, is implicitly defined. "``Transfers, change or conveyance of title' means all types of transfers, changes or conveyances ofany interest, whether legal or equitable." Id. § 2802.1(A)(4). Title, for our purposes, is thus ownership, whether legal or equitable, in real property pursuant to Article X, Section 8B of the Constitution.