Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Id.
Such exclusion of signatures from the physical count may render the initiative or referendum petition legally insufficient for failure to possess signatures equal to or greater than 25% of the votes cast at the last general municipal election as required by Article
18 , Section4(b) of the Oklahoma Constitution. If the clerk determines the initiative or referendum petition to be legally insufficient for failure to possess the required number of signatures, the clerk shall publish a notice of the filing and the apparent legal insufficiency of the petition. 11 O.S. 2001, § 15-104(A). The notice must also state that any qualified elector of the municipality may file, within ten days after the publication in the district court where the situs of the municipality is located, a protest "to the petition or an objection to the count made by the clerk." Id. § 15-104(B).W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma
JANIS W. PRESLAR Assistant Attorney General