Judges: W. A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Because the Transformational Justice Act, 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.
274 , §§ 1-3, authorizes government money to be used to provide funds to faith-based groups for specified services, does it violate the federal or state Constitutions?
In 2007, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted a new section of law to be known as the Transformational Justice Act ("Act"). 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.
The Act creates in the State Treasury a revolving fund designated the Reintegration of Inmates Revolving Fund ("Fund"). Id. § 521.2(D). The Fund consists of appropriated dollars3 to be used for "grants to volunteer organizations including, but not limited to, faith-based organizations which provide health, educational or vocational training and programs that assist the reintegration efforts of the Reentry Policy Council." 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws ch.
You ask if the Act's provision which allows state-appropriated monies in the Fund to be used for grants to faith-based organizations violates the federal or state Constitutions.