Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
Filed Date: 2/11/1997
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/6/2016
Dear Representative Adkins,
¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Attorney General Opinion. You asked, in effect, the following question:
Do the leave sharing provisions found in 70 O.S. Supp. 1996, §6-104.6[
¶ 1 In order to answer the question is it important to examine the language in Section 6-104.6 which states in pertinent part:
A. The board of education of each school district may establish a leave sharing program for all district employees. The program shall permit district employees to donate sick leave to a fellow district employee who is suffering from or has a relative or household member suffering from an extraordinary or severe illness. . . .
. . . .
D. A district employee may donate annual leave to another district employee only pursuant to the following conditions:
1. The receiving employee has exhausted, or will exhaust, all sick leave . . .;
2. The condition has caused, or is likely to cause, the employee to go on leave without pay or to terminate employment;
3. The board of education of the district permits the leave to be shared with an eligible employee;
4. The amount of leave to be donated is within the limits . . .; and
5. District employees may not donate excess sick leave that the donor would not be able to otherwise take.
. . . .
K. Any shared sick leave not used by the recipient during each occurrence as determined by the board of education shall be returned to the donor.
70 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 6-104.6[
¶ 2 Title 70 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 6-104.6[
¶ 3 Subsection A grants the local board of education power to authorize a district employee to voluntarily donate his or her sick leave to "a fellow district employee." (Emphasis added.)