Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation,
(b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and
(c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
Article
Title 68, Section 2804 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "All property in this state, whether real or personal, except that which is specifically exempt by law, and except that which is relieved of ad valorem taxation by reason of the payment of an in lieu tax, shall be subject to ad valorem taxation." Id. This provision was discussed in Liddell v. Heavner,
It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney Generalthat: