Dear Representative Barbara,
[…] Factually, we understand a public trust was formed in the 1960's with a city as beneficiary, having as its trustees the persons comprising the city's governing body. Bylaws adopted shortly after creation of the trust allowed trustees to be compensated a monthly amount for performance of trust duties. Under these bylaws, beginning some years later, after 1988, compensation was paid to trustees for a period of time, but was later discontinued when the provisions of 60 O.S.2001, § 178[60-178] were called to the trust's attention.
¶ 2 Generally, 60 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2002,1 §§ 176-180.4 govern the creation and operation of public trusts. Section 178(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The instrument or will creating such trust may provide for the appointment, succession, powers, duties, term, manner of removal and compensation of the trustee or trustees subject to the provisions of subsections C and E of this section, and in all such respects the terms of said instrument or will shall be controlling. Trustees, who are public officers, shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as trustees.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 3 Subsection (F) of Section 178, about which you inquire, provides:
The provisions of this section shall be inapplicable to any public trust created and existing prior to July 1, 1988, if the instrument or will creating such public trust shall have been held to be a valid and binding agreement in an opinion of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma; and nothing in this section shall impair or be deemed to impair the trust indenture or existing or future obligations of such public trust.
Id.
¶ 4 The language in subsection (A) providing that trustees of a public trust shall serve without compensation was amended in 1970. 1970 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 319, § 3(a). Subsection (F) of Section 178 was added in 1988. 1988 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 319, § 6(F).
¶ 5 By the express terms of the statute, the Legislature limited the exception of Section 178(F) to "any public trust created and existing prior to July 1, 1988, if the instrument orwill creating such public trust shall have been held to be avalid and binding agreement in an opinion of the Supreme Court ofthe State of Oklahoma[.]" Id. (emphasis added). There is no ambiguity.