Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Ward,
¶ 8 The GRDA "is a nonappropriated agency of the State of Oklahoma. . . . [and] is subject to the laws of the state as they apply to state agencies except as specifically exempted by statute." 82 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 861A[
¶ 9 "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and, if possible, give effect to the intention and purpose of the Legislature as expressed in the statute." Jacksonv. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 16,
¶ 10 Section 861A(B)(1) of Title 82 directs the GRDA to "[p]romulgate appropriate rules governing operations of theagency pursuant to the provisions of Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act, with the exception of rules dealing with the waters of the Grand River and its tributaries[.]"Id. (emphasis added) (footnote omitted).