Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] Id.
¶ 6 Section 875 provides that the GRDA has the following rulemaking functions:
A. The district shall not prevent free public use of its lands and lakes for recreation purposes and for hunting and fishing, . . . but may in the interest of public health and safety make reasonable regulations governing such use.
B . . . The district shall prescribe suitable rules for the use of firearms on its lands and lakes and suitable rules and regulations and rules of travel, in the interest of public safety, for the use of the waters of the lakes. The rules and regulations and the rules of travel of boats used on or plying the waters of the lakes shall be in keeping with the rules and regulations of the United States Bureau of Navigation for inland waters.
C. The district shall prescribe, in the interest of public safety, suitable rules and regulations governing the keeping for hire or operations of a boat or boats, surfboards, aquaplanes, sea-skis or similar devices for pecuniary profit or gain on the waters of the lakes.
Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 7 The above statutes relating to the GRDA's rulemaking powers must be construed in conjunction with the APA, 75 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2004, §§ 250-323. See Johnson v. Ward,