Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General of Oklahoma
[…] W.A. DREW EDMONDSON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF OKLAHOMA
GLEN D. HAMMONDS ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL
DIESEL AND SPECIAL FUELS TAXES — One half of the taxes upon diesel fuel sales collected pursuant to 68 Ohio St. 1991, §502.5[
MOTOR VEHICLE FUNDS — All fees, taxes and penalties collected or received from the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act, and the unapportioned monies from the Motor Vehicle Escrow Account are distributed pursuant to 47 Ohio St. 1991, § 1104[
Seven percent (7%) of said monies are apportioned to the counties based upon (1) the "proportion which the county road mileage of each county bears to the entire state road mileage," and (2) the proportion "the population and area of each county bears to the total population and area of the state." These funds shall be used for "the purpose of constructing and maintaining county highways." 47 O.S.Supp. 1995, § 1104[
Additionally, two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the monies are sent to the counties "for the primary purpose of matching federal funds for the construction of federal aid projects on county roads, or constructing and maintaining county or township highways and permanent bridges of such counties." 47 O.S.Supp.1995, § 1104[