WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS
[…] Member cities include ten Oklahoma municipalities and Arkansas City, Kansas; three more Oklahoma municipalities are classified as associate members. The sale and transport of water to Arkansas City was envisioned in Phase 2 of the Plan of Development, which KRA now proposes to implement. The Interlocal Cooperation Act, 74 Ohio St. 1001 [74-1001] et seq. (1971), at Section 1004(a) states: "Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this State may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state, and jointly with any public agency of any other state . . . ." "Public agency" is defined at Section 1003(a) as "Any political subdivision of this State; . . . and any political subdivision of another state."