Judges: W.A. DREW EDMONDSON, Attorney General Of Oklahoma
[…] In its functioning it is hereby declared an agency of the state, as a part of the system of checks and balances required by the Constitution, and as such it is empowered to require adequate and accurate reporting of finances and expenditures for all budget and supplemental purposes, charged with the duty of requiring adequate provision for performance of mandatory constitutional and statutory governmental functions within the means available, but it shall have no authority thereafter to deny any appropriation for a lawful purpose if within the income and revenue provided.
Id. Section 3007 sets forth the budgetary powers of county excise boards. In particular, subsection (2), about which you ask, provides the excise board shall:
(2) Examine specifically the several items and amounts stated in the estimate of needs, and if any be contained therein not authorized by law or that may be contrary to law, or in excess of needs, as determined by the excise board, said items shall be ordered stricken and disregarded. If the amount as to any lawful item exceeds the amount authorized by law, it shall be ordered reduced to that extent; otherwise, the excise board joins in responsibility therefor.
Id. (emphasis added).
The issue of whether, or to what extent, a county excise board has power to modify or deny funding to a particular entity was recently decided by the Oklahoma Court of Appeals in Board of CountyCommissioners. v. Excise Board of Sequoyah,